Free shipping over $100+ Free returns!

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil Home - Candles pinkinblack.com

Lavender Essential Oil

$28.00 Sale price

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is widely known for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming, and antidepressive properties. The lavender essential oil has been used both therapeutically and cosmetically for centuries. The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking, and purifying the air. And in the Bible, lavender oil was among the aromatics used for anointing and healing.    

Lavender oil can be used to reduce anxiety & emotional stress, improve sleep, improve brain function, protect against diabetes, help to heal burns and wounds, restore skin complexion, reduce acne, slow aging, relieve pain, and alleviate headaches.

 

Uses: It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War. This oil soothes many skin problems like an insect bite, burns, etc. used extensively in fragrances.

Countries where it's found
Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy, and the USSR.

Harvesting Information
The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.

History of the Plant
It is recorded that lavender is in use for the past for more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians, and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

The lavender is called lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Narada. It was commonly called nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman, the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.

Extraction Process

After the harvesting of lavender flowers, the extraction process of its oil is steam distilled to produce essential oil.

Commonly known as Benefits

The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today's most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

Tags: aroma

Testimonials

Probably like many of you, I’ve been searching for the perfect water bottle for a couple of decades now. Every time I think I’ve found one, But this time it was different, I got a great bottle not only for water but also for my favorite drinks from herbs too!

Marta Jones

thank you for this product!

It will help a lot to protect me and my family in this hard time we are having.

Liam Smith

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Gabriela Williams

Firstly, thank you for delivering my order quickly, secondly, thank you for the wonderful gift, I wish you success and success!

An excellent product that I wish I had found earlier.

Ava
Our Guarantee

Best Customer Service!

Our Guarantee

Fast Delivery With Lowest Price!

Our Guarantee

Best Deals Ever!

Our Guarantee

Best Customer Experince!