Free shipping over $100+ Free returns!

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil Home - Candles pinkinblack.com

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Regular price $28.99 Sale price $18.00

Himalayan Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus deodara) is a symbol of strength, wisdom, and abundance, this rich and warmly soft species of cedar are used traditionally in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicines as an incense ingredient to aid in meditation. Himalayan cedar boasts a rare and powerful combination of qualities that are both stimulating to the body but calming to the mind.


Himalayan cedar is widely known for its soothing qualities to sore bodies and breath. This woody, delicious oil is true tree nectar. It 
has antifungal, antiseptic, diuretic, astringent, and sedative properties. It has the power to improve your skin, help with organ function, tighten muscles, improve metabolism, and benefit your digestive system. Over the last 100 years, cedarwood’s a beneficial effect on eczema, skin eruptions, and disease has been noted, and it is highly valued in dermatology. Cedarwood also calms fears and anxieties relating to sexuality.

Uses: The oil's antifungal properties heal psoriasis dermatitis and athlete's foot. This oil is widely used in perfumes and soap.

Countries where it's found

Red cedarwood is native to North America growing primarily in mountainous regions while the Texas Cedarwood is predominantly grown in the southwestern United States, Mexico, and Central America. The Atlas cedar is a native to North Africa.

Harvesting Information

Cedarwood tree is best harvested only after the tree attains full maturity. The tree is allowed to grow in its natural environment for a period of time before portions of the tree are cut.

History of the Plant

Research has indicated that cedarwood has been around since biblical times. The oldest living cedar was 2,500 years old before being cut down for commercial reasons. The plant grows up to 100 feet.


Extraction Process
Cedarwood oil is extracted from the foliage and woods and various types of conifers of the plant. Extraction is carried out through steam distillation. The oil is delicate with a gentle, woody aroma.

Commonly known as Benefits

Medicinal Benefits:

As a sedative, Cedarwood oil has a relaxing effect on the mind. It has great soothing, calming, and sedating effects on the mind. It also induces sleep in patients suffering from insomnia.

The oil's sedative effects have been clinically proven by Japanese researchers.

The essential oil of cedarwood is high in antiseptic and astringent properties used to treat various skin disorders.

It cleanses the skin from impurities, tightens the skin tissue, relieves itchy irritation, can be regularly used on acne, eczema, rashes, blemished, and wrinkles.

Inhaling Cedarwood oil breaks up phlegm and mucus. It also reduces sebum production.

The oil is also used to treat various respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, congestion, cough, and sinusitis.

Eastern cultures used Cedrus atlantica to treat bronchial infections while red cedar was used by Native Americans to treat excess catarrh.

Cedarwood oil was an important antidote for poisoning.

The oil controls dandruff and improves the hair condition. It stimulates hair follicles and scalp.

The oil reduces cellulite by increasing circulation and releasing wastes from the body.

Cedarwood oil promotes urination and is useful in treating urinary tract infections and prostate problems.

Its antiseptic properties reduce pain associated with back pain, arthritis, rheumatism, and carpal tunnel syndrome.

The oil is a powerful nerve tonic and induces a state of meditation.

It helps in curing high blood pressure and hypertension.

It also strengthens gums and relieves toothaches.

Non-medicinal Benefits:

The oil is used in soap and perfumes as a fragrance agent.

The oil was traditionally used by ancient Egyptians for embalming.

It is used in the bath through steaming.

Cedarwood oil is used in Egyptian incense, cosmetics, and perfumes.

A coating of cedarwood oil was used in the protection of papyri.

The oil was used in paints by the ancient Sumerians.

 

Testimonials

Probably like many of you, I’ve been searching for the perfect water bottle for a couple of decades now. Every time I think I’ve found one, But this time it was different, I got a great bottle not only for water but also for my favorite drinks from herbs too!

Marta Jones

thank you for this product!

It will help a lot to protect me and my family in this hard time we are having.

Liam Smith

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Gabriela Williams

Firstly, thank you for delivering my order quickly, secondly, thank you for the wonderful gift, I wish you success and success!

An excellent product that I wish I had found earlier.

Ava
Our Guarantee

Best Customer Service!

Our Guarantee

Fast Delivery With Lowest Price!

Our Guarantee

Best Deals Ever!

Our Guarantee

Best Customer Experince!